Sun Temple, KonarkIndian MonumentsCultural IndiaCulture in India
Cultural India
Delhi Iskcon Temple is a magnificent shrine dedicated to Lord Krishna. Read more about Iskcon Temple of Delhi, India.


Iskcon Temple Delhi

Location: Sant Nagar, East of Kailash, In South Delhi, Near Lotus Temple
Built in: 1998
Dedicated to: Radha-Krishna
Attraction: Robot Show
Also known as: Sri Radha Parthasarthy Temple
How to reach: One can easily reach Iskcon Temple by taking local Buses, Auto-rickshaws or by hiring taxis from Delhi

Iskcon Temple DelhiDelhi Iskcon Temple is a magnificent shrine, one amongst the 40 temples made by the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) in India. Located at Sant Nagar in East of Kailash, Iskcon Temple dominates the skyline of the southern part of Delhi. Initiated by Acharya Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, ISCKON is a society that belongs to Hare Rama Hare Krishna cult. The original name of this temple is Sri Radha-Parthasarthy Temple. Being made by the ISCKON, the temple is popular by the name of Isckon Temple. Built in 1998, Iskcon Temple can be easily reached by taking local buses, auto-rickshaws or by hiring taxis from the city.

The huge temple looks majestic with its outer appearance, while it appears celestial from inside. The colossal temple complex spreads in a vast area of Hare Krishna Hill. The three tall spires (shikhars) look awesome when they are brightly lit in the night. In order to reach the main shrine, one has to take a flight of steps. This flight of steps has various halts that lead to other destinations of the temple complex. On the way, there are shops on one side and on the other side, fountains add to the mysticism of this shrine.

The main shrine is a huge hall where three shrines are located under the three spires. These three shrines are dedicated to Radha-Krishna, Sita-Ram and Guara-Nitai respectively. At once, the glimpse of these idols makes one to ponder over the celestial world. The idols are worth-seeing and admiring their sculpted beauty. Festooned with rich clothes and jewelry, the idols are adorned with great delicacy and care. In this hall, one can always hear the divine tune of Hare Rama Hare Krishna. Many lectures, kirtans and discourses are arranged for the benefit and spiritual upliftment of devotees.

Behind these shrines, there is a 'parikrama' or compound, where pictures of Iskcon temples across the world are displayed. Apart from these pictures, paintings made by Russian painters, are also displayed depicting frolic scenes from the life-history of Radha-Krishna. Outside the shrine, there is an image of 'Garuda' facing the shrine of Radha-Krishna. Here, many people can be seen chanting the 'Mahamantra' of Hare Krishna society. Isckon Temple has one of the largest temple complexes in India. It comprises numerous rooms for the priest and service renders of this temple. It has many halls that are used for its administration purposes.

Inside the complex, there is a beautiful museum that attracts the people towards its remarkable paintings and outstanding objects. The museum presents the Indian history in easy and interactive manner. The great Indian epics like 'Mahabharata' and 'Ramayana' are explained in a simple style. A Robot show is worth-watching as the electronic power is merged perfectly with the religious thoughts and pictures. Here, the power of meditation is proved with the facts of science. For children, the light and sound effects are truly fascinating. The tickets for this show are available at the counter that is located near the entrance of the temple.

Down stairs, there are gift shops that offer many religious articles and objects to serve as a souvenir of this trip. In the food-shop, many eatables of vegetarian nature are available. Besides this food shop, a full-fledged vegetarian restaurant by the name of 'Govinda' also makes the part of this temple. During the whole month of 'Sawan' (July-Aug) and 'Kartik' (Oct-Nov), the shrine is decked wonderfully with flowers. Spiritual discourses and chants enhance the divine atmosphere of the temple.

Janmashtami, being the birthday of Lord Krishna, is the major festival observed by the temple. At this time, the temple witnesses huge celebration involving many religious activities. The temple decorated from the top to bottom with lights and flowers. Adequate arrangements are made to hold thousands of devotees, who come to visit the holy shrine. People, standing in long queues, to have a glimpse of the Lord, add a holy tint to the exhilarating atmosphere of the temple.